Sycamore Spanish Students Earn National Honors

Sycamore had eight of the 17 Level 2 gold medalists from the state of Indiana in the 2021 National Spanish Exam (NSE). The test, administered by the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese (AATSP) was taken by 76 Sycamore MS students (22 8th graders, 30 7th graders, and 24 6th graders) after six months of preparation. They completed a two-part, 80-minute online exam gauged to assess their Proficiency (Reading and Interpreting) and Achievement (Vocabulary and Grammar). Sycamore had 66 students  - including all 22 8th graders - place nationally in the 50th percentile or higher:

National Gold Medal Finalists (95th percentile or higher)
8th Grade: 
Audrey Alberts - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 99th
Evelyn Cunningham - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 99th
Liam Hendry - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 99th
Riti Tandra - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 98th
Alex Cheng - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 96th
Kaia Starnino - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 96th
Oscar Hyatt - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 95th
Connor Kacena-Merrell - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam) - 95th

7th grade:
Sophie Seifert - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 98th
Annalisa Schuth - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 96th
(Seifert and Schuth a were two of the 20 Level 1 gold medalists from the state of Indiana)

6th grade:
Alex Cunningham - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 98th
Pari Ponugoti - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 96th
Cole Welton - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 95th
(Cunnigham, Welton, and Ponungoti were three of only four students who were Level 01 gold medalists from the state of Indiana.)

National Silver Medal Finalists (85th-94th percentile)
8th Grade: 
Justin Puno - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 92nd
Shivani Desai - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 91st
Samuel Louis - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 89th
Sophie Liang - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 89th

7th grade:
Sameer Zaidi - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 94th
Isaac Rabuck - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 94th
Ava Deng - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 93rd
Annabelle Douglas - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 91st
Sonali Guttikonda - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 89th
Ginny Neumeister - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 89th
Shani Momodu - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 89th
Matilda Kelly - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 89th
Izzy Goloschokin - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 87th
Riva Jain - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 85th
Derek Ai - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 85th

6th grade:
Justin Warren - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 93rd
Gavin Sigua - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 92nd
Asha Gussick - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 89th
Raza Hassan - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 87th

National Bronze Medal Finalists (75th-84th percentile)
8th grade:
Mukund Sagi - (Level 2/11th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 84th
Annamaria Ebersole - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 83rd
Evelyn Murray - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 82nd
William Eaton - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 79th
Katie Kaplan - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 77th
7th grade:
Nathan Zhang - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 79th
Alessandro Salerno - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 78th
Hailey Neumeister - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 76th
Arlie Sweigart - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool) - 76th
(Former Sycamore classmate Lucia Moxey also earned a bronze medal at the 84th percentile in the Classroom Experience pool. Lucia is currently homeschooled and Sycamore teacher Brandon Fitzsimmons served as her registered proctor for the NSE)

6th grade:
Rose Hinchman - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 82nd
Laila Ghoneim - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 81st
Henry Martinson - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 80th
Chloe Sigua - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 76th
Nick Molter - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool) - 76th
National Honorable Mention (50th-74th percentile)

8th grade:
Owen Zhang - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)
Arnay Garhyan - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)
Lillian Tabor - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)
Julia Watson - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)
Daniel Sajdak - (Level 2/10th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)

7th grade:
Akhil Jois - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)
Evan Glushik- (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
AJ Rhea - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
John Coutant - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Solomone Somani - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Supriya McKelvey - (Level 1/9th grade HS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)

6th grade:
Alex Bramhill - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Nora Heikal - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Classroom Experience pool)
Avery Neumeister - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Elin Glushik - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Shayen Maun - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Tess Eggeson - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Evan Ting - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Grant Porter - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Arya Desai - (Level 01/MS Spanish exam, Outside Experience pool)
Back
Indiana’s Only Accredited, Private, Independent Preschool - 8th Grade School for Gifted Students